However, the only thing worse than having a workers’ compensation injury, is losing your rights to workers compensation benefits.
[…] This results in decreased earnings. Ultimately, the injury may leave permanent and long-term consequences that impact both the victim’s work and life.
However, the only thing worse than having a workers’ compensation injury, is losing your rights to workers compensation benefits.
How you can lose your rights to workers comp benefits
Over the past two decades the insurance industry has become much more aggressive in attempting to deny benefits based on alleged misrepresentation pursuant to section 440.105(4)(b)(2) Fla. Stat, which makes it unlawful for any injured worker “To present or cause to be presented any written or oral statement as part of, or in support of, a claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to any provision of this chapter, knowing that such statement contains any false, incomplete, or misleading information concerning any fact or thing material to such claim.”
In other words, it’s unlawful for you to provide any important information that you know is false, incomplete, or misleading in a workers compensation case. Violation can lead to the denial of benefits and criminal punishment up to a first degree felony.